ความต้องการการส่งเสริมและการผลิตส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโกของเกษตรกรในอำเภอยะรัง จังหวัดปัตตานี
dc.contributor.advisor: จินดา ขลิบทอง, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: พงศ์พันธุ์ เธียรหิรัญ, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: นริสา มะแซ
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.date.issued: BE2556
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (กษ.ม. (ส่งเสริมการเกษตร))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2556
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) สภาพทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกร (2) การผลิตส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโกของเกษตรกร (3) ปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะในการผลิตส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโกของเกษตรกร (4) ความต้องการการส่งเสริมการผลิตส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโกของเกษตรกร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) เกษตรกรร้อยละ 57.3 เป็นเพศชาย อายุเฉลี่ย 48.24 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา จาวนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 5.79 คน จานวนแรงงานในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 2.85 คน ประสบการณ์ปลูกเฉลี่ย 8.5 ปี พื้นที่ปลูกเฉลี่ย 1.14 ไร่ จานวนต้นส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโกเฉลี่ย 16.64 ต้น แหล่งที่มาของต้นพันธุ์ร้อยละ 51.3 ขยายพันธุ์เอง เกษตรกรร้อยละ 92.3 ประกอบอาชีพทาสวน รายได้จากการปลูกส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโกต่อไร่ เฉลี่ย 6,425.64 บาท รายจ่ายจากการปลูกส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโกต่อไร่ เฉลี่ย 2,348.72 บาท รายได้จากการปลูกส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโก ต่อต้น เฉลี่ย 3,058.12 บาท รายจ่ายจากการปลูกส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโกต่อต้น เฉลี่ย 1,188.89 บาท (2) ประเด็นที่เกษตรกรจานวนมากปฏิบัติในการผลิตส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโก คือ ปลูกที่ระยะปลูก 6 × 6 เมตร การปฏิบัติในช่วง 3 ปีแรกมีการให้น้าอย่างสม่าเสมอ หลังการเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตส้มโอมีการใส่ปุ๋ยหมัก/ปุ๋ยคอก เริ่มตัดแต่งกิ่งหลังจากปลูกส้มโอแล้ว 1 ปี การรักษาความสะอาดสวนอยู่เสมอ การตัดแต่งกิ่งให้โปร่ง แสงแดดส่องถึง การเก็บผลผลิตเมื่อแก่จัดประมาณ 7 เดือน และการคัดแยกผลส้มโอที่มีตาหนิออกจากผลส้มโอที่สมบูรณ์ (3) ปัญหาที่เกษตรกรระบุว่าเป็นปัญหาในระดับมาก ได้แก่ คุณภาพผลผลิตต่า การระบาดของแมลงศัตรูพืช ราคาผลผลิตต่า และ การระบาดของโรค เกษตรกรมีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ ต้องการให้ทางราชการสนับสนุนปัจจัยการผลิตส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโก ส่งเสริมการให้ความรู้ด้านการผลิตและการจัดการส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโกอย่างครบวงจร ต้องการให้มีการช่วยเหลือในเรื่องของราคาผลผลิต และจัดหาตลาดเพื่อจัดจาหน่ายผลผลิต (4) เกษตรกรมีความต้องการด้านความรู้ในระดับมากที่สุด เรื่องการผลิตส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโก เกษตรกรมีความต้องการช่องทางการส่งเสริมความรู้ในระดับมากจากทางราชการ คู่มือ โทรทัศน์ และวีดิทัศน์ และเกษตรกรมีความต้องการความรู้ผ่านวิธีการส่งเสริมระดับมาก ในรูปแบบทัศนศึกษา ฝึกปฏิบัติ และสาธิต
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this research were to study (1) socio-economic circumstance of farmers (2) Pugo Pomelo production by farmers (3) problems and suggestions for Pugo Pomelo production by farmers (4) extension need for Pugo Pomelo production by farmers. Population in this study was a number of 165 farmers who joined the project promoting crop production of high marketing potential in the year 2013 in Yarang District, Pattani Province. A number of 117 farmers were selected as samples. Tool for data collection was interview. Data was analyzed by computer program. Statistics used in data analysis included frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, minimum value, minimum value and ranking. From research results, findings were as follows. (1) 57.3% of the farmers were male with the average age at 48.24 years. They completed primary education. Their average number of household members was 5.79 persons. Their average number of household labor was 2.85 persons. Their average experience in planting was 8.5 years. The average planting area was 1.14 rai. The average number of Pugo Pomelo trees was 16.64 trees. Source of Pugo Pomelo variety was propagation by 51.3% of them. 92.3% made their living by fruit orchard. Their average income from Pugo Pomelo plantation was 6,425.64 baht/rai. Their average cost in Pugo Pomelo plantation was 2,348.72 baht/rai. Their average income from Pugo Pomelo plantation was 3,058.12 baht/tree. Their average cost in Pugo Pomelo plantation was 1,188.89 baht/tree. (2) To plant Pugo Pomelo, following practices had been carried out by a large number of farmers i.e. planting space 6x6 m. watering regularly in the first 3 years, manure and compost application after harvest, starting rejuvenation after one year of plantation, always keeping the planting area clean, cutting branches to let sunshine trough, harvest after 7 months of maturity and separating good Pomelo from the damaged ones. (3) Problems that farmers stated at high level were low quality products, outbreak of insects, low priced products and outbreak of disease. They suggested support from the government sector be provided in terms of production factors for Pugo Pomelo, production knowledge, complete cycle management for Pugo Pomelo, assistance them with products price and seeking market for distribution. (4) Their extension need at the highest level was Pugo Pomelo production. They would like to have knowledge promotion at high level from official sector i.e. manual, television, and video. Furthermore, they would like to acquire knowledge by promotion method at high level in form of study visit, workshop and demonstration.
dc.identifier.doi: 10.14457/STOU.the.2013.132
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาส่งเสริมการเกษตรและสหกรณ์ --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาส่งเสริมการเกษตร --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: ส้มโอ--การผลิต
dc.subject.other: ส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโก
dc.subject.other: เกษตรกร--ไทย--ปัตตานี
dc.title: ความต้องการการส่งเสริมและการผลิตส้มโอพันธุ์ปูโกของเกษตรกรในอำเภอยะรัง จังหวัดปัตตานี
dc.title.alternative: Extension need and the Pugo pomelo production by farmers in Yarang District, Pattani Province
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
mods.urlhttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2013.132
thesis.degree.discipline: ส่งเสริมการเกษตรและสหกรณ์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต