การเลือกตั้งนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดโดยตรง : ศึกษากรณีองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดนครราชสีมา
| dc.contributor.advisor | วรรณธรรม กาญจนสุวรรณ | |
| dc.contributor.author | วิโรจน์ เฮ่ประโคน | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ปธาน สุวรรณมงคล | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2551 | |
| dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม. (การเมืองการปกครอง))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2551 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการและผลของการปกครองท้องถิ่นจากการเลือกตั้งนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดโดยตรง (2) ศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการเลือกตั้งนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดโดยตรง (3) เสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเลือกตั้งนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดโดยตรงในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) การเลือกตั้งนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดโดยตรง เกิดขึ้นจาก พระราชบัญญัติการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นหรือผู้บริหารท้องถิ่น พ.ศ.2546 ที่กำหนดให้ผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นต้องมาจากการเลือกตั้งโดยตรงของประชาชน ทำให้ท้องถิ่นมีความเข้มแข็งขึ้น มีการแบ่งแยกอำนาจหน้าที่ชัดเจนระหว่างฝ่ายบริหารกับฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติ ช่วยกระตุ้นความสนใจการเมืองของประชาชนเสริมสร้างบทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมการเรียน รู้วิธีการปกครองดูแลท้องถิ่นตนเองของประชาชนในพื้นที่และสร้างความใกล้ชิดระหว่างประชาชนกับผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นมากขึ้น (2) ปัญหา อุปสรรคของการเลือกตั้งนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดโดยตรง ที่สำคัญ คือ การประชาสัมพันธ์ระดับท้องถิ่นที่ไม่ทั่วถึง จึงไม่กระตุ้นให้ประชาชนออกไปใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งอย่างเต็มที่ (3) แนวทางที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการเลือกตั้งนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดโดยตรงในอนาคต คือ ต้องเน้นการให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านการเมืองการปกครองห้องถิ่น และส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were to (1) study the development and results of local administration arising from the direct election of the chairman of the Provincial Administrative Organization (PAO); (2) study the problems and obstacles to direct election of the chairman of the PAO; and (3) make recommendations for suitable ways of administering the direct election of the chairman of the PAO in the future. This was a qualitative research based on a sample population of 15 people involved with management and election of the chairman of the Nakhon Ratchasima PAO, consisting of present or former PAO administrators, members of the election committee, national level and local level politicians, civil servants working at the PAO, other regional civil servants, academics and journalists. The research tool was an interview form. Data were analyzed with descriptive analysis. The results showed that (1) the direct election of the chairman of the PAO arose from the 2003 Local Council or Local Administrator Election Act, which states that local administrators must be elected directly by the people so that localities will be stronger with a clear separation of power between the executive and legislative arms; to stimulate people’s interest in politics; to promote participation and learning of people about local self administration; and to make local administrators closer to the people; (2) the main problem with the direct election of the chairman of the PAO was that the election was not thoroughly and widely publicized so people were not fully stimulated to vote; and (3) เท the future the direct election of the chairman of the PAO can be improved by educating people about local government administration and promoting greater public participation. | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการเมืองการปกครอง -- วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์ -- วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | นายกองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัด -- การเลือกตั้ง | |
| dc.subject.other | องค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัด -- การเลือกตั้ง -- ไทย -- นครราชสีมา | |
| dc.subject.other | การปกครองท้องถิ่น -- ไทย -- นครราชสีมา | |
| dc.title | การเลือกตั้งนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดโดยตรง : ศึกษากรณีองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดนครราชสีมา | |
| dc.title.alternative | Direct election of the chairman of the provincial administrative organizations : a case study of the Nakhon Ratchasima Provincial Administrative Organization | |
| dc.type | Thesis | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | reformated digital | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | รัฐศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |