การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนในเขตอำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย ตามรัฐธรรมนูญปีพุทธศักราช 2540
| dc.contributor.advisor | ฐปนรรต พรหมอินทร์ | |
| dc.contributor.author | ดารินทร์ แก้วมูล | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | จุมพล หนิมพานิช | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ประพนธ์ เจียรกูล | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2548 | |
| dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม. (การเมืองการปกครอง))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2548 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนในระดับท้องถิ่น ตามรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปีพุทธศักราช 2540 (2) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนในระดับท้องถิ่น ตามรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปีพุทธศักราช 2540 (3) แนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะในการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วม ทางการเมืองของประชาชนในระดับท้องถิ่น ตามรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปีพุทธศักราช 2540 และ 4) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนในระดับท้องถิ่น ตามรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปีพุทธศักราช 2540 กลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับการวิจัย ได้แก่ ประชาชนที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปื ขึ้นไปที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตพื้นที่องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล ในอาเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย จำนวน 395 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถามสถิติสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่ารัอยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) การเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนในเขตอำเภอแม่สาย อยู่ในระดับน้อย (2) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคทั้งที่เกิดจากประชาชนและ อบต. ประชาชนเห็นว่ามีในระดับปานกลาง (3) ประชาชนเห็นด้วยในระดับมากกับการส่งเสริมรณรงค์เผยแพร่ความรู้ความเข้าใจถึงสิทธิเสรีภาพ และกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองให้มากขึ้น และต่อเนื่องจริงจัง ส่งเสริมให้เข้ามีส่วนร่วมในการตรวจสอบการทำงานของ อบต. และควรมีระบบการจูงใจแก่ผู้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองด้าน อบต. หรือพนักงาน อบต. ก็เห็นด้วยในระดับมากว่า ควรจะปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติโดยไม่มองประชาชนในแง่ลบ มีความจริงใจ ยอมรับ เห็นความ สำคัญของประชาชน ให้ความรู้ทางการเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย ส่งเสริมการรวมกลุ่มกันอย่างเป็นเครือข่าย และต้องมีการเปิดเผยข้อมลข่าวสารอย่างครบถ้วน เพียงพอต่อการตัดสินใจ (4) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ซึ่งได้แก่ อายุ อาชีพ ระดับการศึกษา และการเป็นสมาชิกของกลุ่มมีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนเพศพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์กับการร่วมรับรู้ในกระบวนการบริหารราชการในระดับท้องถิ่น การคิดร่วมกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และการร่วมในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ส่วนอีกสองประเด็นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research were to study (1) political participation of people at a local level, according to the B.E. 2540 (A.D. 1997) Constitution; (2) problems and obstacles in political participation of people at a local level, according to the B.E. 2540 (A.D. 1997) Constitution; (3) guidelines and suggestions for promoting political participation of people at a local level, according to the B.E. 2540 (A.D. 1997) Constitution; and (4) the relationship between personal factors of the people and their political participation at a local level, according to the B.E. 2540 (A.D.1997) Constitution. The research sample consisted of 395 people with the age of 18 years or more who were residing in the areas under jurisdiction of Tambon Administration Organizations (TAO’s) in Mae Sai District, Chiang Rai Province The employed research instrument was a questionnaire. Statistics for data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation, and chi-square test. Research findings were as follows: (1) Political participation of people in Mae Sai District was at a low level. (2) The people perceived the problems and obstacles as caused by either themselves or TAO to be at a moderate level. (3) The people agreed at a high level on the following suggestions to promote political participation: organizing the campaigns to disseminate knowledge and understanding about rights, freedom, and political participation process on regular and continuing basis, encouraging people to participate in monitoring work performance of TAO, and providing the incentive system to stimulate them for more political participation. TAO personnel also agreed at a high level on the following suggestions: politicians should change their attitudes by not possessing negative attitudes toward the people, becoming more sincere, accepting and recognizing their importance; people should be informed about political process in the democratic system; people should be encouraged to form network groups; and comprehensive information should be revealed sufficiently to the people for their decision-making. (4) Personal factors, namely, age, occupation, educational level, and group membership had significant relationships with political participation in every aspect; while gender had significant relationships with the three aspects of sharing the perception of local government administration process, sharing the thinking with local government organizations, and collaborating on monitoring the exercise of power of local government organizations; but had no significant relationship with the other two aspects | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.14457/STOU.the.2005.424 | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์ -- วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการเมืองการปกครอง -- วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง -- ไทย -- เชียงราย. | |
| dc.title | การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนในเขตอำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย ตามรัฐธรรมนูญปีพุทธศักราช 2540 | |
| dc.title.alternative | Political participation of people in Mae Sai district, Chiang Rai province according to the B.E. 2540 (A.D. 1997) constitution | |
| dc.type | Thesis | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| mods.url | https://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2005.424 | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | รัฐศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |