กระบวนการคัดเลือกภาพถ่ายสารคดีเพื่อเผยแพร่ในนิตยสาร
| dc.contributor.advisor | ไพบูรณ์ คะเชนทรพรรค์ | |
| dc.contributor.author | บันสิทธิ์ บุณยะรัตเวช | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อุณาโลม จันทร์รุ่งมณีกุล | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2562 | |
| dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.(นิเทศศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2562 | |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) กระบวนการคัดเลือกภาพถ่ายสารคดี 2) เกณฑ์การประเมินคุณค่าเชิงเนื้อหา และ 3) เกณฑ์การประเมินคุณค่าเชิงความงามของภาพถ่ายสารคดีเพื่อเผยแพร่ในนิตยสาร การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ บรรณาธิการบริหาร บรรณาธิการภาพ บรรณาธิการศิลป์ และช่างภาพของนิตยสาร “สารคดี” และ “อสท” รวมทั้งสิ้น 9 คน คัดเลือกด้วยวิธีการแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการสร้างข้อสรุป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กระบวนการคัดเลือกภาพถ่ายสารคดีเพื่อเผยแพร่ในนิตยสารมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างนิตยสาร “สารคดี” และ “อสท” โดยนิตยสาร “สารคดี” มี 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การคัดเลือกโดยช่างภาพ การคัดเลือกภาพโดยบรรณาธิการภาพ การคัดเลือกภาพโดยบรรณาธิการบริหาร และการคัดเลือกภาพโดยบรรณาธิการศิลป์ ส่วนของนิตยสาร “อสท” มี 3 ขั้นตอน โดยจะไม่มีการคัดเลือกภาพถ่ายในขั้นตอนของบรรณาธิการศิลป์ 2) เกณฑ์การประเมินเชิงเนื้อหาของภาพถ่ายสารคดีเพื่อเผยแพร่ในนิตยสาร ประกอบด้วย (1) สามารถเล่าเรื่องในประเด็นต่าง ๆ ตามโครงเรื่องได้อย่างถูกต้อง (2) สะท้อนความจริงของเรื่องราวที่นำเสนอได้อย่างถูกต้อง (3) มีความสอดคล้องกับโครงเรื่อง (4) มีความสอดคล้องกับนโยบายองค์การและไม่ขัดกับกฎหมาย ศีลธรรม ประเพณี วัฒนธรรม จริยธรรม (5) เนื้อหาภาพไม่ซํ้าในเรื่องเดียวกันและเรื่องอื่น ๆ ในเล่มเดียวกัน (6) สะดุดตา มีความแปลกใหม่ (7) มีที่ว่างเพื่อจัดวางตัวหนังสือในการออกแบบจัดหน้า และ 3) เกณฑ์การประเมินเชิงความงามเพื่อเผยแพร่ในนิตยสาร ประกอบด้วย การมีคุณสมบัติทางเทคนิคที่ดี ได้แก่ มีความคมชัด มีความเปรียบต่างของสีสันที่ดี มีความสว่างที่พอดี และการมีคุณสมบัติทางศิลปะภาพถ่ายที่ดีตามหลักสำคัญ 4 ประการ คือ มีความสมดุล มีเอกภาพ มีความกลมกลืน และมีการเน้นให้เด่น นอกจากนั้นผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าการคัดเลือกภาพถ่ายสารคดียังขึ้นอยู่กับรสนิยมของผู้อ่าน โดยผู้คัดเลือกจะต้องเข้าใจรสนิยมของผู้อ่านกลุ่มเป้าหมาย | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were to study 1) the process of selecting documentary photographs to publish in magazines; 2) the criteria for judging a photograph’s value in terms of content; and 3) the criteria for judging a photograph’s value in terms of aesthetics. This was a qualitative research based on interviews with nine key informants, consisting of the managing editors, photo editors, art directors, and photographers of “Sarakadee” and “Aw Saw Taw” magazines. The key informants were chosen through purposive selection. The research tool was an interview form. Data were analyzed to draw conclusions. The results showed that 1) the two magazines studied used different processes for selecting photographs. Sarakadee’s process consisted of pre-screening by the photographer, followed by selection by the photo editor, then selection by the managing editor, and final selection by the art director. The process used by Aw Saw Taw consisted of the only the first 3 steps, without the input of the art director. 2) The criteria for judging a photograph’s value in terms of content were (1) it can accurately tell a story to illustrate a point in the article; (2) it is an accurate representation of the subject matter; (3) it relates to the theme of the article; (4) it complies with the organization’s policies, and is legally, ethically, culturally and morally acceptable; (5) it is not too similar to other photographs in the same story or in the same issue of the magazine; (6) it is new and attention-grabbing; and (7) it has blank areas of solid color where text can be displayed. 3) The criteria for judging a photograph’s value in terms of aesthetics comprise the technical aspects of clarity, color contrast, and brightness, combined with the 4 artistic elements of balance, unity, harmony, and emphasize. The research also revealed that selection of photographs also depends on the taste of the readership. The people selecting the photos strive to understand the tastes of their target audience | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.14457/STOU.the.2019.12 | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิเทศศาสตร์--วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | ภาพประกอบนิตยสาร | |
| dc.title | กระบวนการคัดเลือกภาพถ่ายสารคดีเพื่อเผยแพร่ในนิตยสาร | |
| dc.title.alternative | Process of selecting documentary photographs for publication in Magazines | |
| dc.type | Thesis | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | นิเทศศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |