แนวโน้มและอุบัติการณ์โรคมะเร็งปอดจำแนกตามลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาในภาคเหนือ ประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2541-2560
dc.contributor.advisor: วรางคณา จันทร์คง
dc.contributor.author: บุรินทร์ วงค์แก้ว
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ
dc.date.issued: 2018
dc.date.issued: BE2561
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาอัตราอุบัติการณ์ของโรคมะเร็งปอดตามลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยา (2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มอัตราอุบัติการณ์ของโรคมะเร็งปอดตามลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาและ (3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบแนวโน้มและอัตราอุบัติการณ์โรคมะเร็งปอด ตามลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยา จำแนกตามเพศ กลุ่มอายุ และจังหวัดในภาคเหนือ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) อัตราอุบัติการณ์ปรับมาตรฐานอายุของโรคมะเร็งปอดปี 2556 - 2560 ในเพศชายเท่ากับ 29.52 และเพศหญิงเท่ากับ 17.17 ต่อ แสนประชากร (2) แนวโน้มอัตราอุบัติการณ์มะเร็งอะดีโนคาร์ชิโนมาระหว่างปี 2541 -2560 มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละการเปลี่ยนอัตราอุบัติการณ์ในเพศชายเท่ากับ 4.9 เพศหญิงเท่ากับ 2.1 แนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นทั้งในเพศชายและหญิง (3) โรคมะเร็งปอดในภาคเหนือมีแนวโน้มอัตราอุบัติการณ์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม มะเร็งอะดีโนคาร์ซิโนมามี แนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นทั้งในเพศชายและหญิง โดยพบอุบัติการณ์สูงสุดในกลุ่มอายุ 60-64 ปี จังหวัดที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในเพศชาย ได้แก่ จังหวัดลำพูน เชียงใหม่ และเพศหญิงจังหวัดเชียงราย โดยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 3.6 และ 1.8 และ 5.7 ต่อปีตามลำดับ
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were to: (1) determine the incidence rates of lung cancer, (2) determine the trends in lung cancer incidence, and (3) compare trends and incidence rates of lung cancer, all classified based on histologic examination results, by gender, age group and province in northern Thailand. This descriptive epidemiological research used the data from eight Population-Based Cancer Registries (PBCR) in the northern provinces of Chiang Mai, Lampang, Lamphun, Phrae, Chiang Rai, Phayao, Nan and Mae Hong Son. Analyses were undertaken on crude incidence rates, age-standardized incidence rates (ASR) and incidence trends of the disease from 1998 to 2017. More over, data were analyzed to determine percentages, means and standard deviations. Annual percent changes (APC) were calculated to quantify the incidence trends using the joinpoint regression model. The results revealed that: (1) the age-standardized incidence rates (ASR) of lung cancer from 2013 to 2017 in males and females were 29.52 and 17.17 per 100,000 population – the highest rate for adenocarcinoma (AdC) in both males and females, followed by squamous cell carcinoma (SCC); (2) AdC incidence rates had a significantly rising trend from 1998 to 2017 in males and females – an APC of 4.9% and 2.1%, respectively. Conversely, SCC and small cell lung cancer (SCLC) incidence had a significantly declining trend in females, while large cell carcinoma (LCC) incidence had a significantly declining trend in both males and females; and (3) lung cancer incidence had a significantly declining trend in the North. However, the AdC incidence increased in both males and females – the highest in the age group 60-64 years, Significant increases in such incidence were found for Chiang Mai males, Lamphun males and Chiang Rai females (APC: 3.6%, 1.8% and 5.7%, respectively).
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกบริหารสาธารณสุข--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: ปอด--มะเร็ง--การวินิจฉัย
dc.subject.other: พยาธิวิทยา
dc.subject.other: มะเร็ง--พยาธิวิทยาเซลล์.
dc.subject.other: การศึกษาอิสระ--บริหารสาธารณสุข
dc.title: แนวโน้มและอุบัติการณ์โรคมะเร็งปอดจำแนกตามลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาในภาคเหนือ ประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2541-2560
dc.title.alternative: Trends and incidence of lung cancer classified Histologically in Northern Thailand, 1998-2017
dc.type: Independent study
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต