บทบาทด้านนิติบัญญัติของสภาเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่
0
0
Files
Issued Date
2009
Resource Type
Language
tha
File Type
application/pdf
Rights
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-ND 4.0)
Rights Holder(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
Suggested Citation
บุญธรรม ถาวรทัศนกิจ (2009). บทบาทด้านนิติบัญญัติของสภาเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่. doi:10.14457/STOU.the.2009.31 สืบค้นจาก: https://hdl.handle.net/20.500.14770/13514
Alternative Title(s)
The legislative role of the Chiang Mai Municipal Council
Author(s)
Advisor(s)
Other Contributor(s)
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัดถุประสงค์เพี่อ (1) ศึกษาบทบาททางด้านนิติบัญญัติของสภาเทศบาล (2) ศึกษาปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จหรือความล้มเหลวในบทบาททางด้านนิติบัญญัติของสภาเทศบาลและสมาชิกสภาเทศบาล รวมทั้งปัญหาและอุปสรรคในบทบาททางด้านนิติบัญญัติของสภาเทศบาลและสมาชิกสภาเทศบาล และ (3) เสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาบทบาททางด้านนิติบัญญัติของสภาเทศบาลและสมาชิกสภา
เทศบาล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ในปัจจุบันสภาเทศบาลมีบทบาทในการสะท้อนความต้องการของประชาขน และการสนับสนุนการทำงานของฝ่ายบริหารแต่ยังไม่สามารถมีบทบาททางท้านนิติบัญญัติของเทศบาลได้อย่างเข็มแข็งในด้านการออกเทศบัญญัติและการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลอำนาจกับฝ่ายบริหาร (2) ปัญหาอุปสรรค และความล้มเหลวในบทบาททางด้านนิติบัญญัติมีปัจจัยมาจากพฤติกรรมของสมาชิกสภาเทศบาล
ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงเครือญาติ หรือเป็นพรรคพวกเพื่อนฝูงกัน สมาชิกสภาเทศบาลและนายกเทศมนตรีมาจากกลุ่มการเมืองเดียวกันเป็นส่วนใหญ่ และ (3) แนวทางในการพัฒนาบทบาททางด้านนิติบัญญัติของสภาเทศบาลและสมาชิกสภาเทศบาล คือ ควรมีการพัฒนาในด้านพฤติกรรมของสมาชิกสภาเทศบาล โดยการสร้าง
ความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับเจตนารมณ์ที่แท้จริงในการให้อำนาจทางกฎหมายแก่ฝ่ายสภา ซึ่งถือเป็นเครื่องมือในการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลฝ่ายบริหาร เพื่อให้ฝ่ายสภาสามารถใช้กลไกดังกล่าวให้อย่างถูกต้องตรงตามเจตนารมณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น และควรปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของสมาชิกสภาเทศบาลได้มองเห็นถึงความสำคัญของอำนาจต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ และเร่งสร้างจิตสำนึกให้ตระหนักถึงบทบาทของตนในฐานะที่เป็นผู้แทนของปวงชนในเขตเทศบาล รวมทั้งส่งเสริมให้เกิดประชาธิปไตยที่เปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนปกครองตนเอง
The objectives of this research were to (1) study the legislative role of the municipal council; (2) study factors that led to success or failure of the municipal council in fulfilling its legislative role, along with the problems and obstacles; and (3) make recommendations on how to develop the municipal council and its members. Data were collected from three groups of samples: 100 residents of Chiang Mai Municipality, 24 members of the Chiang Mai Municipal Council, and one group of municipal administrators, consisting of one mayor and four deputy mayors. Data were analyzed using content analysis and percentages. The results showed that (1) at present the Chiang Mai Municipal Council has a role of reflecting the needs of the people and supporting the work of municipal administrators, but the council cannot express a strong legislative role by issuing regulations or inspecting and balancing the power of the executive branch. (2) The problems and factors of failure came from the behavior of the municipal council members because most of them were related by family ties or were part of the same group of friends, and they came from the same political group as the mayor. (3) To develop the municipal council and its members’ legislative role, the behavior of the council members should be developed by creating a better understanding of the actual intent of the legal tools with which they are provided to use in inspecting and balancing the power of the executive branch, so that they can use those tools more effectively; by changing their attitude to realize the importance of the power rendered to them; and by building conscience so they can see the importance of their role in representing the people of the municipality and in promoting democracy so that people can be given opportunities for self-government.
Description
วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม. (การเมืองการปกครอง))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2552
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
Degree Grantor(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช